grants, awards & residencies

2019   

  • Minnesota State Arts Board, Artist Initiative Grant

  • Residency, Arquetopia Foundation and International Artist Residency, Cusco, Peru

2018   

  • Art Reach St Croix Award, Minnesota State Fair Fine Art Exhibition, St Paul, MN

  • Gallery 5004 Award, Minnesota State Fair Fine Art Exhibition, St Paul, MN

2016   

  • Merit Award, St Anthony Park Arts Festival, St Paul, Minnesota

2015   

  • Minnesota State Arts Board Artist Initiative Grant

  • Best in Show, St Anthony Park Arts Festival, St Paul, Minnesota

2014   

  • Honorable Mention, Minnesota State Fair Fine Art Exhibit

2011   

  • Split Rock Art Program Merit Scholarship


exhibitions

2019   

  • Group Exhibition, Floral and Fauna, The Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Redwing, MN                                                                                  

  • Group Exhibition, Dear Earth, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL (Juror:  Catherine Game)                                                                                               

  • Solo Exhibition, Practical Source, Edina Art Center, Edina, MN                       

  • Group Exhibition, Abstract, Minnetonka Center for the Arts, Orono, MN        

  • Group Exhibition, Wintertide, Biennial Juried Show, Public Functionary, Minneapolis, MN

2018   

  • Group Exhibition, The Bridgewater, Minneapolis, MN (Curated by Alison Price) 

  • Group Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair Fine Art Exhibit, St Paul, MN

 2017   

  • Group Exhibition, Abstract, Minnetonka Center for the Arts, Orono, MN

  • Group Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair Juried Fine Art Exhibit, St Paul, MN

  • Solo Exhibition, Ornaments. Artistry, Bloomington, MN

  • Solo Exhibition, Collection- Emily Donovan, Minneapolis Club, Minneapolis, MN

 2016   

  • Group Exhibition, Naturally – Natural Dye Invitational, Textile Center of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

  • Group Exhibition, Sense of Place,  Minnetonka Center for the Arts.

  • Group Exhibition, SmartArt, at the Minneapolis Convention Center, Minneapolis, MN

2015   

  • Group Exhibition, Abstraction in Action, Minnetonka Center for the Arts, Orono, MN

  • Group Exhibtion, Wintertide, Biennial Juried Show, Public Functionary, Minneapolis, MN 

  • 2014   Group Exhibition, On the Periphery,  Silverwood Park, St. Anthony, MN (Juried by Christopher Atkins)

  • Group Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair Juried Fine Art Exhibit, St Paul, MN


Commissions

  • 2019   Corporate Art Commission, Two large-scale paintings on paper with natural dye and beeswax, (3 x 7 ft.), Minnesota Viking Eagan Hotel, Minneapolis, MN

  • 2018  Corporate Art Commission, Painting on paper with natural dye and beeswax, (17” x 42”), Catholic Eldercare, Minneapolis, MN

  • 2017   Corporate Art Commission, Large-scale painting on paper with natural dye and beeswax, (51” x 60”), Luxury High-rise, Taipei, Taiwan 

  • 2016  Corporate Art Commission, Large-scale painting on paper with natural dye and beeswax, (42” x 72”), Hilton Hotel, Minneapolis, MN

  • 2014   Public Art Commission, Reproduction for Hennepin County Libraries Photographic Frieze project, NE Minneapolis Library Branch, Minneapolis, MN


publications


BA of Studio Art and Art History, University of Minnesota, May 2010.
Graduate coursework in Museum Studies, and studio art courses
Abstract Painting with Derek Bisch, University of Wisconsin, Madison July 2007.
Intuitive Drawing with Clive King, University of Miami, July 2011.

Education